Original Data Story

The Harvest Window

We mapped average listing prices across our 304-honey catalogue against harvest-window duration and geographic scope. Short-window honeys from a single region average $20.93, 1.61× clover; short-window honeys from many regions average $13.59, the lowest of the four groups. Geography, not the window, carries the premium. Here’s the two-factor model behind honey pricing, from commodity clover honey to rare tupelo honey.

Quick Answer

Harvest window length predicts honey price only when combined with geographic scope. Tupelo honey (2 weeks, Florida-only) = $25.30. Linden honey (also 2 weeks, but grown across Europe + NE US) = $11.17. Same window, different geography, different price. The scarcer the land, the scarcer the honey.

304

Listings analyzed

16

Floral sources

+27%

Rare Gems vs commodity

2 wks

Shortest bloom window

Price vs. Harvest Window

Each circle is a floral source. Amber = single-region production; blue = multi-region. Circle size is proportional to the number of catalogue listings. The dashed line is a least-squares fit for the non-Mānuka sources (−$0.07 per extra week, r² = 0.00): window length on its own explains little of the price.

Sources: Raw Honey Guide catalogue, checked October 7, 2026 (price); USDA-AMS, Delaplane & Mayer 2000, Extension bulletins (harvest window)

0w5w10w15w20w$10$20$30$40$50$60Harvest window (weeks / year)Avg price ($)Tupelo: 2 weeks, $25.30 average (n=8)Linden: 2 weeks, $11.17 average (n=12)Chestnut: 3 weeks, $24.29 average (n=9)Blueberry: 3 weeks, $13.32 average (n=7)Heather: 4 weeks, $15.28 average (n=9)Sourwood: 5 weeks, $18.86 average (n=12)Acacia: 5 weeks, $15.33 average (n=16)Lavender: 5 weeks, $14.55 average (n=9)Sage: 6 weeks, $18.53 average (n=7)Orange Blossom: 6 weeks, $19.03 average (n=14)Eucalyptus: 7 weeks, $15.89 average (n=18)Avocado: 7 weeks, $15.05 average (n=8)Buckwheat: 8 weeks, $15.91 average (n=10)Clover: 10 weeks, $13.03 average (n=16)Wildflower: 18 weeks, $18.73 average (n=33)TupeloChestnutOrange BlossomSourwoodWildflowerSageBuckwheatEucalyptusAcaciaHeatherAvocadoLavenderBlueberryCloverLindenMānuka★(outlier — MGO)Single-regionMulti-region

★ Mānuka is plotted at its catalogue average ($58.38) but marked as an outlier — its price follows the MGO grade, which the two-factor model has no term for.

The Two-Factor Matrix

Combining window length (short ≤ 5 weeks / long > 5 weeks) with geographic scope (single-region vs multi-region) produces four price tiers. The top-left quadrant commands the highest premium — not because the honey is nutritionally superior, but because it's physically harder to produce more of it.

💎

Rare Gems

Short window (≤ 5 wks) + Single-region production

$20.93 avg

27% above commodity baseline

Tupelo$25.30
Chestnut$24.29
Heather$15.28
Sourwood$18.86
Mānuka★ (MGO outlier)$58.38
🌸

Seasonal Specials

Short window (≤ 5 wks) + Multi-region production

$13.59 avg

18% below commodity baseline

Linden$11.17
Blueberry$13.32
Acacia$15.33
Lavender$14.55
🌄

Regional Staples

Long window (> 5 wks) + Single-region production

$16.79 avg

2% above commodity baseline

Sage$18.53
Avocado$15.05
🌾

Commodity Baseline

Long window (> 5 wks) + Multi-region production

$16.52 avg

Price baseline (1.0×)

Orange Blossom$19.03
Eucalyptus$15.89
Buckwheat$15.91
Clover$13.03
Wildflower$18.73

All 16 Floral Sources: Window → Price

Sorted by harvest window (shortest first). The geographic-scope column explains why varieties with similar window lengths land at different price points.

VarietyWindowPeakGeographyAvg PriceMultiple
Tupelo2 wksApr–MaySingle-region$25.301.94×
Linden2 wksJunMulti-region$11.170.86×
Chestnut3 wksJun–JulSingle-region$24.291.86×
Blueberry3 wksApr–MayMulti-region$13.321.02×
Heather4 wksAug–SepSingle-region$15.281.17×
Sourwood5 wksJul–AugSingle-region$18.861.45×
Acacia5 wksApr–MayMulti-region$15.331.18×
Lavender5 wksJun–JulMulti-region$14.551.12×
Mānuka*★ outlier5 wksJan–Mar (SH)Single-region$58.384.48×
Sage6 wksApr–JunSingle-region$18.531.42×
Orange Blossom6 wksFeb–AprMulti-region$19.031.46×
Eucalyptus7 wksDec–Feb (AU)Multi-region$15.891.22×
Avocado7 wksFeb–AprSingle-region$15.051.16×
Buckwheat8 wksJul–SepMulti-region$15.911.22×
Clover10 wksMay–AugMulti-region$13.031.00×
Wildflower18 wksMay–SepMulti-region$18.731.44×

Prices: average listing midpoint, 304 catalogue listings checked October 7, 2026. Multiple = price ÷ clover average ($13.03).

The Mānuka Exception

On its 5-week window and New Zealand/partial-Australia geography, Mānuka belongs with the short-window, single-region group, which averages $20.93. Its catalogue average of $58.38 reflects a third factor the model doesn’t capture: the MGO grade on the jar.

Each UMF/MGO tier requires laboratory analysis of methylglyoxal, dihydroxyacetone and authentication markers. In our catalogue, each 100 MGO adds about $9.79 on the fitted line (r² = 0.59, n = 16). The ladder below shows the fitted-line price at each UMF grade’s MGO equivalent; individual listings sit well above and below it because jar sizes and brands differ.

Mānuka fitted-line price by UMF grade

UMF 5+
~$27.32≈83 mg/kg
UMF 10+
~$44.94≈263 mg/kg
UMF 15+
~$69.51≈514 mg/kg
UMF 20+
~$100.35≈829 mg/kg
UMF 25+
~$136.67≈1200 mg/kg

What This Analysis Does NOT Claim

  • •Short harvest window does not cause nutritional superiority. A $25.30 tupelo honey jar has broadly similar enzyme and antioxidant levels to a $13.03 clover honey jar. Price reflects rarity, not nutrition.
  • •Geographic scope is approximate. "Single-region" means commercially constrained — not that the plant doesn't grow elsewhere. Sourwood trees exist outside Appalachia; commercial sourwood honey does not.
  • •Prices vary widely within each source. Jar size, brand, organic certification and retailer add variance the averages smooth over, and groups of two to five varieties move a lot with one listing.
  • •Harvest windows are northern-hemisphere conventions. Eucalyptus and Mānuka peak in the southern-hemisphere summer (Dec–Feb/Mar). "Window" here means weeks of active nectar flow, regardless of calendar month.
  • •The model explains price patterns, not individual jar value. A well-sourced $11.17 linden honey can outperform a poorly handled $25.30 tupelo honey. Source matters; matrix is a starting framework.

Frequently Asked Questions

What determines honey prices more — the harvest season or the country of origin?
In our catalogue, geography matters more than the length of the harvest window. Linden honey has a 2-week window but is produced across Europe and the US; it averages $11.17, 0.86× clover honey. Tupelo honey has the same 2-week window but comes from one river basin; it averages $25.30, 1.94× clover. The question is whether producers can scale, or whether the bloom is confined to one landscape.
Why is tupelo honey expensive for such a short harvest window?
White tupelo (Nyssa ogeche) flowers for about 2 weeks each spring in the Apalachicola River basin of northwest Florida, the only commercial production zone. Beekeepers move hives into the swamp for the bloom and out again before other flowers open, to keep the honey monofloral. Weather, water levels and timing all have to align. In our catalogue tupelo averages $25.30, 1.94× clover honey, the highest of any named variety except Manuka. Tupelo honey is also very slow to crystallize because of its high fructose-to-glucose ratio.
Why doesn't a short harvest window always create a price premium?
A short window raises price only when it comes with limited geography. Linden honey has a 2-week window, as narrow as tupelo honey, but linden trees grow across Europe, the northeastern United States and parts of Asia, so many producers in many countries smooth out a bad year. Linden averages 14% below clover honey in our catalogue. Appalachian sourwood honey, with a 5-week window in one mountain range, averages 45% above clover.
Why is linden honey cheap despite its short harvest window?
Linden honey has a 2-week peak bloom, as narrow as tupelo honey, and a distinctive herbaceous, minty flavor. What keeps its price low ($11.17 on average, the lowest of the named varieties in our catalogue) is supply breadth: Tilia cordata and Tilia platyphyllos grow across Central Europe, the UK and the northeastern US, and German, Hungarian, Polish and Romanian producers supply it at volume.
How do I use this framework to shop smarter?
Identify which group you are buying from. Long-window, multi-region honeys (clover honey, wildflower honey, buckwheat honey, orange blossom honey, eucalyptus honey) average $13.03–$19.03 in our catalogue. Short-window, multi-region honeys (acacia honey, lavender honey, blueberry honey, linden honey) average $11.17–$15.33, the lowest group. Short-window, single-region honeys (heather honey, sourwood honey, chestnut honey, tupelo honey) average $15.28–$25.30. Mānuka honey sits outside the model: its price follows the MGO grade on the jar.
Why is Mānuka honey an outlier in this model?
Mānuka honey averages $58.38 in our catalogue, while the other short-window, single-region honeys average $20.93. The rest of the gap follows the MGO grade printed on the jar: graded jars need laboratory testing for methylglyoxal and, for UMF, a licence, and in our catalogue each 100 MGO adds about $9.79 on the fitted line. The harvest-window model has no term for that grade.
What is a "geographic bottleneck" and why does it matter for honey pricing?
A geographic bottleneck exists when the plant that produces a monofloral honey's nectar is commercially viable in a restricted area — one river basin, one mountain range, one island — such that total world production is physically limited. Tupelo honey: Apalachicola basin (~150 miles of northwest Florida). Sourwood honey: Appalachian ridges (western NC, eastern TN, northern GA). Heather honey: Scottish and Nordic highlands. Mānuka honey: New Zealand's North Island and parts of the South Island. In each case, bad weather, disease, or a single dry spring in that region depresses global supply. That concentration of risk plus limited total supply is what sustains premiums over long periods, unlike scarcities that resolve when new producers enter the market.
Which honey varieties fit which shopping goals?
By average listing price in our catalogue. Everyday use: Orange Blossom ($19.03), Eucalyptus ($15.89), Buckwheat ($15.91), Clover ($13.03), Wildflower ($18.73). Flavor exploration on a budget: Linden ($11.17), Blueberry ($13.32), Acacia ($15.33), Lavender ($14.55). Regional specialties: Tupelo ($25.30), Chestnut ($24.29), Heather ($15.28), Sourwood ($18.86), Sage ($18.53), Avocado ($15.05). Mānuka honey averages $58.38, and its price depends mostly on the MGO grade. These averages mix jar sizes, so compare the weight before you buy.
How was this analysis conducted?
Price data is the mean of (priceMin + priceMax) / 2 across all catalogue listings per floral source: 304 listings in the Raw Honey Guide catalogue, each checked against a live product page on October 7, 2026, covering 16 named floral sources and 15 named countries plus an Other bucket. Harvest-window durations are approximate figures from USDA-AMS honey grading references, Delaplane & Mayer (2000) 'Crop Pollination by Bees,' and regional Cooperative Extension bulletins (Cornell, Penn State, NC State, UFL IFAS). 'Single-region' means commercially produced in ≤2 sub-national regions worldwide; 'multi-region' means ≥3 countries or major producing regions. This is a retail-price analysis, not a production-cost study, and listings cover different jar sizes.
RHG

Edited by Sam French · Raw Honey Guide Editorial Team

Source reviewed against primary literature and official guidance where available. Health content is educational, not medical advice, and does not replace a licensed clinician.

Source reviewedHealth disclaimerEditorial Policy ↗